Merry Christmas from all of us at Delcor

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This website is used by Delcor to inform you of the services we offer. To do this we must obtain certain information from you. Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information of data that we obtain from you in connection with your usage on this website are processed in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling.

Where is your personal information stored?

Delcor is a registered data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. We will hold the personal information provided by you on this website securely and in confidence in our computerised and manual records.

By submitting your personal information to us via this method and by using the various facilities on the web site, which enables you to e-mail us, you agree that:

  • Any information we hold about you can be held on computer and/or paper files
  • Any information, which you give us, may be disclosed to selected third parties or group companies for the purpose of administration or as permitted by the law. Please note, that we will not arrange to involve a third party unless the security and confidentiality of your personal information is assured.

We may use the information to contact you by post, fax, e-mail or telephone to bring to your attention additional products or services, which may be of interest to you. However, if you prefer not to receive such information you may withdraw your consent by contacting us on 0191 237 1303. Please, remember that by withdrawing your consent, we will not be able to contact you about products or services that may benefit you.

We also may extract certain information from your data for the purpose of generating statistics, but it is not possible to identify you from these statistics.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How do we keep your information secure?

Some of the services available through our website, which contain personal information, are protected by passwords and usernames. These are unique to each user, however, it is essential that you protect your password and username to keep them safe at all times.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Provider Cookie Name Cookie Description
Delcor eu_cookie This cookie indicates acceptance to save cookies
Google 1P_JAR
AID
APISID
CONSENT
OTZ
SIDCC
Used by Google to link your activity across devices if you've previously signed in to your Google account on another device. Google general use cookie.
Google Ads NID This cookie allows Google to personalise and modify advertising on Google’s property. For example recent searches in Google.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz
_ga
_gid
..-_zldp
..-_zldt
gwcc
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. We also use a number of Google Analytics Advertising Features, including display, remarketing and interest-based advertising features. We may use first-party cookies (or other first-party identifiers) and third-party cookies (or other third-party identifiers) together. Visitors can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt out). You can find Google Analytics' for the web here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Reviews.co.uk __cfduid In order for our customers' ratings and reviews to appear our website, our reviews partner Reviews.co.uk serves a widget from Cloudflare. This widget is necessary for the widgets to function.
Magento form_key
phpsessid
guest-view
persistent_shopping_cart
stf
store
user_allowed_save_cookie
mage-cache-sessid
mage-cache-storage
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation
mage-cache-timeout
section-data-ids
private_content_version
section-data-ids
private_content_version
x-magento-vary
mage-translation-file-version
mage-translation-storage
mage-messages
product_data_storage
recently_compared_product
recently_compared_product_previous
recently_viewed_product
recently_viewed_product_previous
searchsuiteautocomplete
section_data_ids
These cookies are used to identify customers’ sessions and interactions with the Magento 2 ecommerce platform:
- Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests
- Stores your session ID on the server
- Allows guests to view and edit their orders
- A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this
- Information on products you have emailed to friends
- Contain the store view or language you have selected
- Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies
- Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster

 

 

Will it Fit?

It is important to make sure that your new Delcor furniture will fit into your home.  This quick guide will help you to work out if your furniture will fit into your room via doors, hallways and stairs. 

If it does not fit, then don’t worry - all of our furniture is custom made and for a nominal charge is able to come apart and be assembled on-site by our qualified delivery team. 

Firstly, note down the length, depth and height of your furniture.  This information can be found on the product pages of our website.

Front Door

Let's start at the front door.  Open the door as wide as possible and measure the distance between the outer edge of the door to the inner edge of your doorframe at its narrowest point.

Compare the width of your doorframe with the height of your item allowing a little wiggle room on either side. This will determine if we can take the item through on its side.  If the door width is greater than the height of your item, then it will fit through.

If the width of your front door is too narrow, then our delivery team can try to bring your item through upright.  In this case, measure the height of your doorway making sure that it is greater than your item width.  Again, check that there is some wiggle room.

If it does not fit give us a call as we can take off the legs or look at alternatives such as taking your furniture apart and assembling it on-site.



Hallways

We need to make sure your furniture can get into the room that you’d like it to sit in.  Measure the width of any areas that the item must pass through, such as hallways and internal doors at their narrowest points.

 Remember to take note of possible obstructions such as radiators, shelving, skirting boards and light fittings.  As long as the width at the narrowest point is greater than the height of your item, then your furniture will fit.

 

Stairs

If your furniture needs to go up any stairs, measure the width of the staircase at its narrowest point.  Remember to take any handrails or light fixtures into account.  If this distance is wider than the height of your item then it should fit.

If you have a bannister and the furniture needs to be lifted over it, check that the distance between the bannister and the ceiling is greater than the depth of the item.  Once at the top of the stairs, make sure there is enough room on the landing for our delivery team to manoeuvre your item into your chosen room.

If you have any questions please give us a call or pop into one of our showrooms, we would be happy to help.

The final part of the Delcor experience is delivery. We understand the importance of and respect that is required when delivering to your home – that’s why we do it ourselves. All our deliveries and installations are carried out by our own trained delivery teams using our own vehicles.

We will call you 7 to 14 days prior to your delivery to discuss the exact dates. At that time, we can talk about an am or pm delivery. You can change your delivery slot at any time but this may affect when the next delivery slot will be available.

On the day we will give you a call one hour before your delivery is due. We will remove and packaging and ensure the room is left just as we found it. Please ensure that the room is ready and the space for your new piece of furniture is ready. Unfortunately, we cannot remove any old furniture due to health and safety.

Delivery pricing:

POR - Price on request, please contact Head Office on 0191 237 1303.

Postcode Cost Postcode Cost Postcode Cost
AB £200 GY POR PH £150
AL £49 HA £49 PL £140
B £49 HD £49 PO £90
BA £100 HG £49 PR £49
BB £49 HP £49 RG £49
BD £49 HR £89 RH £59
BH £100 HS POR RM £49
BL £49 HU £49 S £49
BN £79 HX £49 SA £120
BR £49 IG £49 SE £49
BS £100 IM POR SG £49
BT POR IP £79 SK £49
CA £79 IV £500 SL £49
CB £49 JE POR SM £49
CF £89 KA £89 SN £100
CH £79 KT £49 SO £90
CM £49 KW £500 SP £100
CO £49 KY £100 SR £49
CR £49 L £49 SS £49
CT £79 LA £49 ST £49
CV £49 LD £120 SW £49
CW £49 LE £49 SY £100
DA £49 LL £89 TA £110
DD £130 LN £49 TD £75
DE £49 LS £49 TF £100
DG £79 LU £49 TN £79
DH £49 M £49 TQ £140
DL £49 ME £59 TR £500
DN £59 MK £49 TS £49
DT £110 ML £89 TW £49
DY £59 N £49 UB £49
E £49 NE £49 W £49
EC £49 NG £49 WA £49
EH £79 NN £49 WC £49
EN £49 NP £89 WD £49
EX £125 NR £79 WF £49
FK £120 NW £49 WN £49
FY £59 OL £49 WR £85
G £89 OX £49 WS £49
GL £100 PA £125 WV £100
GU £49 PE £49 YO £49
Returns info

info

Request a brochure

If you would like to order a copy of the latest Delcor brochure, please complete your details below.